Home > About  > eLearning Awards 2007 winners

eLearning Awards 2007 winners

Young Digital Planet Award for best use of ICT
Emmanuel Zammit, Rescue La Vallette: An Adventure in Time, Malta

PRIZE:
cheque for €3,000, a crystal trophy and as equipment one SMART classroom technology package (SMART Board(TM) 680 interactive whiteboard, pair of USB speakers for the SMART Board interactive whiteboard, Senteo(TM) interactive response system (32-remote set) and SMART Ideas(TM) concept-mapping software (teacher license)

--------

Intel awards for key skills for a competitive Europe
Torben Stolten Thomsen, Internet Radio as a learning tool, Denmark

PRIZE:
a cheque for €2,000, a crystal trophy and as equipment a system of Interwrite Board, Interwrite Pad and Interwrite Cricket

--------

Interwrite Learning award for innovative teaching
Rada Mazganska, Common Values, FYROM

PRIZE:
a cheque for €2,000, a crystal trophy and as equipment a system of Interwrite Board, Interwrite Pad and Interwrite Cricket

--------

SMART Technologies award for the school of the future
Teresa Almeida d'Eca, CALL Lessons 2005-2007, Portugal

PRIZE:
a cheque for €2,000, a crystal trophy and as equipment one SMART classroom technology package (SMART Board(TM) 680 interactive whiteboard, pair of USB speakers for the SMART Board interactive whiteboard, Senteo(TM) interactive response system (32-remote set) and SMART Ideas(TM) concept-mapping software (teacher license)

--------

Promethean award for collaborative learning
Chaya Soesan, Inventions and discoveries in the 19th century by use of Educational-wiki, Israel

PRIZE:
a cheque for €2,000 a crystal trophy and as equipment a Promethean Activboard+2

--------

Apple award for best podcast
Daniel Wuersch, Schoolbox 2.-4. Mischklasse Hergiswil, Switzerland

PRIZE:
cheque for €1,500 euro and mentoring support for Intel ‘Teach to the future’ program

--------

MICHAEL award for inspiring work in the arts and culture
Christos Papandreou, From classroom to museum. A dedication to Ancient Olympia, Greece

PRIZE:
a cheque for €1,500 and as equipment a system of Interwrite Board, Interwrite Pad and Interwrite Cricket

--------

Belgacom award for exemplary international communication
Giuliana Crocetti, Comenius for Peace, Italy

PRIZE:
cheque for €1,000 and as equipment one SMART classroom technology package (SMART Board(TM) 680 interactive whiteboard, pair of USB speakers for the SMART Board interactive whiteboard, Senteo(TM) interactive response system (32-remote set) and SMART Ideas(TM) concept-mapping software (teacher license)

--------

SIVECO Romania award for creativity
Zsuzsanna Radnai, Game in learning, Hungary

PRIZE:
cheque for €1,000 euro and mentoring support for Intel ‘Teach to the future’ program

--------

Telefonica 02 award for mathematics and science
Bernat Martínez, Earth in the Universe: an online/blended course, Spain

PRIZE:
a cheque for €1,000 and as equipment a Promethean Activote 32 set

--------

UPC award for the e-safe school
Torfi Hjartarson, Bokaormar BarnUng - Bookworms on the Web, Iceland

PRIZE:
cheque for €1,000 euro and mentoring support for Intel ‘Teach to the future’ program

--------

Adobe award for digital literacy
Flavio Scaglione, Communitylab – Laboratorio Didattico di Scienza degli Alimenti, Italy

PRIZE:
cheque for €1,000 euro and mentoring support for Intel ‘Teach to the future’ program

--------

Microsoft award for digital inclusion
Fanette Boudon, Unité Pédagogique d'Intégration du Collège Onslow, France

PRIZE:
a cheque for €1,000 and as equipment a Promethean Activote 32 set

 




Get Adobe Flash player
Print this page
Press Pack   |   Previous years   |   Contact   |